Ask Standard Legal

Is the Waiting Period Between Chapter 7 Filings Based on the Discharge or Filing Dates?

The requirement for the eight year waiting period between filings of Chapter 7 bankruptcy by the same individual is based on the date of filing of the original case to the date of filing of the new case.

The required time period between filings is not based on the discharge date of the old case or of the new case.

Bankruptcy filers should check the filing date of the previous Chapter 7 case; the wait to file Chapter 7 again is 8 years from that filing date.

Bankruptcy Questions · General Questions  ·  April 24th, 2013

|